CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:103 813543

Mr. L. Gavaghan
Extrudawood Limited
Newbarn Business Park, Merstone
Newport, Isle of Wight, PO30 3BT

RE: The tariff classification of plastic extrusion machinery from China

Dear Mr. Gavaghan:

In your letter dated August 3, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your firm intends to import the following articles:

1. Plastic extruder machine - incorporating a single screw with a diameter of 65 millimeters, a 20 kW DC motor, and a digital, self-diagnostic thyristor controller.

2. Cooling calibration table - a combined calibration/spray cooling system incorporating a tank 1.2 meters in length, a centrifugal pump, and a water spray system.

3. Haul-off unit - fitted with two polyester belts, a pneumatic clamping ram, and a 1 kW motor-remote control.

4. Sawing machine - a travelling undercut saw, fitted with the appropriate blade, mounted on a pneumatically activated tilt table.

5. Plastic extruder machine - incorporating a single screw with a diameter of 90 millimeters, a 40 kW variable speed AC motor, breaker plate, die, and controller.

6. Water bath - a stainless steel bath fitted with four adjustable guide rollers and a suction pump.

7. Pelletizer - a 150 millimeter pelletizer fitted with pneumatically activated infeed rollers and a variable speed AC drive.

Assuming these articles form a plastics manufacturing line and are imported in a single shipment, the applicable subheading will be 8477.20.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machinery for working rubber or plastics or for the manufacture of products from these materials...: extruders: of a type used for processing thermoplastics: single screw, with a screw size: 6.4 cm or greater. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport